Successful Catalina Channel Relays

Relay # Team Name Date of Relay Direction Time
1. Wrigley September 10, 1926 MC 23:17
2. Santa Monica Masters June 21, 1981 CM 8:59:12
Harold Johnson Pat Hines
Brian Murphy Linda Terris
Richard Marks Louise Comar
3. Pomona College (Women) May 19, 1983 CM 9:53:12
Kayleen Halloway Liane Stevenson
Cherie Monell Jackie Hoffman
Jessica Webster Amanda Wright
4. El Segundo Masters August 15, 1983 MC 12:22:00
Brian Cohn Karen Kinaman
Reynold Kalstrom Mike Greenburg
Kim Shockley Margret Warner
5. International Relay August 20, 1984 CM 8:14:05
Tom Hilgen, USA Ossama Montaaz, Egypt
Nancy North, USA Marien Farid, Egypt
Jaroslav Novak, Czechoslovakia Aimen Mohammed Saad, Egypt
6. Colorado Relay September 24, 1984 CM 8:28:31
Amy Siegel Rick Samuelson
Kimberlie Griffes Mike Suttle
Kevin Andrew John Gandreau
7. Polar Bears (Over 60) September 13, 1984 CM 15:09:21
Bill Bell Robert Bowker
Alfred Guth Ray Falk
Hervey Yurak Fred Ellis
8. The "Just for Fun" Relay September 5, 1985 CM 9:34:23
John York Pam Nickle
Syndi Goldenson Alan Shilling
Pete Mirich Robert A. Tierney Jr.
9. The Polar Bears September 12, 1985 MC 14:31:37
Bill Bell Ray Falk
Fred Ellis Alfred Guth
Hervey Yurak Jurgen Schmidt
10. La Jolla Cove Swim Club July 8, 1989 CM 11:46:07
Steve Frantz David Clark
Rebecca Samet Steve Frankum
Nancy Howden Mike Gibellino
11. La Jolla Cove Swim Club July 8, 1989 CM 11:46:07
Bob West Chuck Coleman
Sue McClanahan Jamshid Khajavi
Tina Moore Margaret Dickson
12. La Jolla Cove Swim Club July 8, 1989 CM 11:46:07
Alberto Chiappa Art Paniagua
Bob West Jack Robertson
Mike Devlin Janis Bloomquist
13. U.S. National Team August 11, 1989 CM 7:02:45
Jay Wilkerson Jim McConica
Martha Jahn Karen Burton
Chad Hundeby Erika Reetz
14. La Jolla Cove Swim Club July 5, 1991 MCM 12:32:29 / 23:43:35
John Skoglund Tim Cheesman
Wally Nidzieko Eric Olson
Steve Frantz Bob West
15. La Jolla Cove Swim Club July 5, 1991 MCM 12:32:29 / 23:43:59
Cyrise Calvin Peter Blake
David Clark Tina Moore
Jackie Hoffman Hammond Peter Urrea
16. George Young Memorial Relay January 30, 1993 MC 14:05:08
John York Paul Arnold
David Clark Peter Urrea
Gary King Eric Olsen
17. Bundaless de Curitiba e La Jolla (Women's) July 6, 1993 MC 11:34:38
Cyrise Calvin Dailza Damas Ribeiro
Karin Janz Julie Pedace
Paula Selby Carol Sing
18. Bundaless de Curitiba e La Jolla (Men's) July 6, 1993 MC 11:34:38
Steve Frantz John Darauche
Mike Meaney David Clark
Vince White Bob West
19. Coronado "Over-The-Hill Gang" September 9, 1993 MC 11:01:29
Janis Bloomquist Jo Lamott
Mary Beth Egloff Carol Sing
Janet Lamott Dudley Wood
20. Pomona Pitzer August 18, 1994 MC 8:27:12
Erin K. Moore Lesley Pelton
Camille Paton Judy Van Atta
Heather Royer Pamela Reece
21. Over-the-Wave-Women July 21, 1995 CM 10:51:23
Carol Sing Debbie Peckham
Janet Lamott Betsy Jordan
Sandra Vickers Dudley Wood
22. Over-the-Wave-Men July 21, 1995 CM 10:51:23
Peter Urrea Bob West
Steve Frantz Frank Reynolds
Dave Lamott Tony Joseph
23. Lakewood Aquatics August 15, 1995 CM 7:04:00
Samantha Silva Allison Stangeland
Teneale Mc Lullough Catherine Wiggs
Kristie Nash Amanda Heintzelman
24. Mira Costa High School August 15, 1995 CM 7:04:00
Tony Aimone David Ferry
Julie Beeles Jeremie Simkins
Kathryn Gregg Olivier O.Connell
25. Surfside Swim Team August 15, 1995 CM 7:04:00
Matt Kadowaki Paul Kidwell
Tim Kadowaki Bob Martinez
Amy Wood Casey Willeman
26. Team 252 October 18, 1996 MCM 7:19:01 / 15:30:06
Alan Freeman Jamie Schnick
John Lobdell Dave Matthews
Jim Isaac Jim McConica
27. San Diego's Studly Sixties July 7, 1997 CM 14:55:28
Betsy Jordan Tony Joseph
Dave Lamott Janet Lamott
Frank Reynolds Bob West
28. San Diego's Flashy Fifties July 7, 1997 CM 14:55:28
Kaiti Bailie Warren Haviland
Mike Meaney Debbie Peckham
Carol Sing Dudley Wood
29. S.D. Whippersnappers w/ A Flash July 7, 1997 CM 14:55:28
David Clark Cathy Moore
Will Newbern Paula Selby
Peter Urrea David Yudovin
30. Humuhumu August 26, 1997 CM 12:16:31
Anna Ray DeLozier Amy Migliazzo
Doug Parish Jaime Riley-Akers
Kerry Forsyth Brainard Sylvia Glenn
31. Top Guns October 5, 1997 MCM 7:16:20 / 14:46:50
Jane Cairns Lisa Hazen
Jim McConica Leslie Robinson
Mike Shaffer Dan Veatch
32. Blood Letters August 28, 1998 MC 12:31:30
Kerry Brainard Courtney Brigham
Daniel Gibbons Sylvia Glenn
Matt Kincade Becca McLean
33. Chumleys August 28, 1998 MC 12:31:30
Rick Graves Cooper Johnson
Duane Leib Kelly Swanson
Nicole Tetreault Kristin Vesnaver
34. Up Chuckers August 28, 1998 MC 12:31:30
Ginny Farmer Matt Gibbons
Leisha Masi Amy Miglizzo
Jaime Riley-Akers Kathi West
35. Disorganized August 31, 1998 MC 8:40:23
Dirk Bouma Karen Burton
Russ DeFusco Jara Lang
Elise Melberg Terri Walters
36. Confused August 31, 1998 MC 8:40:23
Jane Cains John Hallman
Lisa Hazen Pete Huisveld
Regan Scheiber John York
37. Blues Turning Gray September 2, 1998 CM 13:08:47
Betsy Jordan Lang Joseph
Dave Lamott Janet Lamott
Peter Riddle Dudley Wood
38. Solo Wannabe's I September 14, 1998 CM 12:06:29
Kevin Eslinger Mac Hall
Becky Jackman Jill Lapp
John Lapp Cathy Ruff
39. Solo Wannabe's II September 14, 1998 CM 12:06:29
Shannon Di Martino Jo Lamott
Ron Leithiser Mike Meaney
Carol Sing John Skoglund
40. La Jolla Cove Swim Club Triple/Double Kick Ass Extravaganza August 21, 2000 MCM 11:37:17 / 25:44:34
Ann Cleveland Christy Ryan
Rebecca M. Jackman Catherine T. Moore
Warren Haviland Chris Wagner
41. La Jolla Cove Swim Club Triple/Double Kick Ass Extravaganza August 21, 2000 MCM 11:37:17 / 25:44:34
Chris Day Michelle Bloomberg
Jo Lamott Paula Selby
Carol Sing Steve Dockstader
42. La Jolla Cove Swim Club Triple/Double Kick Ass Extravaganza August 21, 2000 MCM 11:37:17 / 25:44:34
Judith M. Sheridan David Alexander
Carol Hamilton Robert Philipson
Richard Henry Ida Jones
43. Wild Old Women July 8, 2002 CM 10:35
Carol Sing Betsy Jordan
Deb Peckham Sandra Vickers
Adrienne Pipes Janet Lamott
44. Swell Guys July 8, 2002 CM 10:35
Steve Dockstader Donald Van Cleve
Chris Wagner Bill Kehoe
Warren Haviland Rich Henry
45. The Tidalwaves August 27, 2002 CM 13:41:20
Preston Gable Mike Keeney
Jef Ricks Brian Francis
Tom D'Amato David Lamott
46. The Fireballs August 27, 2002 CM 13:41:20
Brian Shortal Mark Ackerman
Rich Mahon Kathy Hagan
Chris Collins Margy Moynihan
47. South End Rowing Club Floods September 17, 2002 CM 13:31:51
James Knight Gary Emich
Dianna Wygant Brenda Austin
Nancy McCabe Bill Wygant
48. South End Rowing Club Ebbs September 17, 2002 CM 13:31:51
John Hathaway Barry Maguire
Steve Ray Hurwitz Rhys Ludlow
Dan Needham James Miller
49. "Lost" Relay of 2003 September 16, 2003 CM 9:39:04
Phil Sidenberg Doug Green
Heidi Christensen Anne Cleveland
Phil Garn Bob Coale
50. Mola Mola August 19, 2004 MC 13:07:35
Alan Freeman Kerry Forsyth
Tom McNeil Duane Leib
Ron Perkins Mike Scarcelli
51. Anguila August 19, 2004 MC 13:07:35
Jaime Riley-Akers Nicole Tetrault
Neil Dilworth Sylvia Glenn
Blake Chaffee Ellery Strebin
52. La Jolla Cove Swim Club August 11, 2005 CM 10:30:37
Steve Royce Becky Jackman
Robert Philipson Jo Lamott
Chris Waggoner Janis Bloomquist
53. La Jolla Cove Swim Club August 11, 2005 CM 10:30:37
Bill Crane Kim Darling
Cat Moore Donald Van Cleve
Carol Sing Steve Dockstader
54. La Jolla Cove Swim Club August 11, 2005 CM 10:30:37
Steve Moseley Cindy Walsh
Jay Greeson Debbie Peckham
Rich Henry Janet Lamott
55. "HC Swimmers + 1" September 15, 2005 MC 14:47:37
Len Conti Frank Bongiorno
Chris O'Connell Kerry Brainard
Bob Somma Mike Toner
56. RBAC Masters July 21, 2006 MC 10:07:31
Louis Caron Jill Keenan-Boline
Michael Scannell Jason Fox
Peter Hixson Forrest Nelson
57. Valor Swim April 14, 2007 MCM 23:27:57
Amy Migliazzo Louis Boehle
Lindsey Eastman Garrett Miller
Angela Rodriguez Barrett Wilson
58. Wet & Wild 1 July 31, 2007 CM 9:15:27
Leslie Nanninga Carrie Nanninga
Nicole Vandobben Jenifer Frese
Emily Nanninga Rebecca Minjarez
59. Wet & Wild 2 July 31, 2007 CM 9:15:27
Wiley Hemphill Catherine Miller
Sabrina Buselt-Carlon Jaclyn Fritzer
Madison Lanz Robert Sablove
60. Menlo Plus August 12, 2007 CM 10:03:08
Michele Santilhano Marianne Brems
Emily Evans Virginia Justus
Lorraine Sneed Mike Fero
61. George Young Memorial Relay 2008 January 15, 2008 MC 12:00:40
Alexia Nalewaik Davina Walker
Diana Corbin David Palomino
Don Van Cleve Greg Farrier
62. Coco's R.C. and Friends September 14, 2008 CM 12:21:37
Oscar Fricke Dave Jones
Stacie Messner Mark Kachigan
Chris Johnson Bill Braun
63. Trudgeon I October 7, 2008 CM 10:48:29
Tom Hecker Kenny Jacobs
Guy Buchanan Will Newbern
Steve Coopersmith Kevin Andersen
64. Trudgeon II October 7, 2008 CM 10:48:29
Barbara Held Karl Jacobs
Andy Hewitt Carol Sing
Joel Barnett Cindy Walsh
65. East County Wave Riders July 5, 2009 CM 9:48:04
Tom Anderson Cole Christy
Melissa Berkay Jordan Hart
Clay Christy Maggie Adema
66. Mission Viejo Nadadores July 9, 2009 CM 7:51:30
Joey Ferreri Derek Young
Tyla Willment Blake Parker
Sasha Westberg Mallory Mosk
67. Mission Viejo Nadadores June 30, 2010 CM 8:09:12
Sasha Westberg Derek Young
Tanner Cridland Danny Miller
Natalie Malicki Kellie Fecarotta
68. Mighty Mermaids July 30, 2010 CM 9:19:44
Christie Ciraulo Jenny L. Cook
Karen L. Einsidler Tracy Grilli
Lisa Bennett Nancy Steadman-Martin
69. Girls Find Lost Boys on Night Out I August 23, 2010 CM 11:23:01
Lynn Kubasek John Caughlin
Susie Croke Kevin Valenzulea
Merci Jensen Julie Flanagan
70. Girls Find Lost Boys on Night Out II August 23, 2010 CM 11:23:01
Patsee Ober Mike Mitchell
Joel Swartz Benoit Pelczar
Ray Meltvedt Lynn Kubasek
71. Team Night Train September 13, 2010 CM 10:23:09
John Mathews Vito Bialla
Dave Ogden Amanda Boyd
Gordon Clute David Holscher
72. Are We There Yet? August 11, 2011 CM 11:40:37
Grace Van Der Byl Kathy Coiner
Kyle Coiner Arno Chrispeels
A.J. Kraus Scott Coiner
73. Leave It To Beaver August 22, 2011 CM 11:01:12
John Beaver David Greeley
Benjamin Galdston Kevin Rosenthal
Charles Witham Becky Jackman-Beeler
74. Wave Breakers August 23, 2011 CM 11:32:35
Scott Sutton Chuck Mendenhall
Preston Gable Merci Jensen
Mike Mitchell Annie Winners
75. Long Beach Swim Focus October 8, 2011 MC 6:53:04
Parks Wesson Ted Bramble
Hank Wise Lyle Nalli
Matty Mitchell Lexie Kelly
76. Aquaboomers October 12, 2011 CM 8:08:09
Dan Leonard Stephen Lowe
Brad Magit Tracy Edwards
Bruce Thomas Bill Ireland
77. Tripod Team 1 July 14, 2012 MC 13:16:41
Tom Cook Steven Coopersmith
Kelley Schall Lynn Kubasek
Tanya MacLean Paula Selby
78. Tripod Team 2 July 14, 2012 MC 13:16:41
Dan Simonelli Natalie Kreizinger
Julian Rusinek Carol Hayden
Marc Horwitz Kim Miller
79. Tripod Team 3 July 14, 2012 MC 13:16:41
Karl Jacobs Patsee Ober
Thomas Johnson Marta Gaughen
Kenny Jacobs Yafa Minazad
80. Rocking Hot Chicks & One Dude July 27, 2012 MC 12:17:20
Cindy Meyer Ashley Josephson
John York Carol Sing
Heidi Thomas Teri Clavell
81. Swell Guys August 3, 2012 MC 16:15:05
Bill Crane Steve Dockstader
Stephen Cross Roger Renstrom
Steve Frantz Rich Henry
82. Wild Old Women August 3, 2012 MC 16:15:05
Carol Sing Janett Lamott
Debbie Peckham Dudley Rockwell
Betsy Jordan Sandra Vickers
83. Commotion on the Ocean August 7, 2012 MC 14:11:26
Peter Hayden Ben Barham, United Kingdom
Vanessa Mesia Julian Rusinek
Tim Davies, United Kingdom Karl Jacobs
84. CO and CA Kelp Patties August 14, 2012 CM 10:07:53
Charlotte C. Plummer Michelle Poole
Averill Sehler Howard Burns
Jerry Orten Cherie Edborg
85. Just Keep Swimming August 31, 2012 CM 13:08:19
Steven Klein Alicia Bartley
PK Gauchen Robyn Beresh
Sherry Winston Kate Martin
86. San Francisco Bay Dolphins October 8, 2012 CM 11:45:59
Rachel Elginsmith C. Brian Elginsmith
Jesse Czelusta Paige Coulam
David Cameron Leigh Fonseca
87. As Seen on TV Relay July 1, 2013 CM 9:38:42
Barbara Held Julian Rusinek
Marc Horwitz Lynn Kubasek
Ray Meltvedt Veronica Hibben
88. FTD Relay July 11-13, 2013 MCMCMCM 61:09:27
First leg MC 9:11:44
Second leg CM 9:59:23
Third leg MC 10:18:36
Fourth leg CM 10:51:16
Fifth leg MC 10:01:21
Sixth leg CM 10:47:07
Tina Neill Forrest Nelson
Kent Nicholas Becky Jackman-Beeler
Emily Evans Mike Mitchell
89. Les Dauphins Bleus du San Francisco July 15, 2013 CM 12:07:10
Nancy Cutler Alexandria Buehlmann
Melissa King Rick Avery
John Nogue Larry Scroggins
90. Catalina Channel Children's Crusade August 13, 2013 CM 9:34:54
Jacee Frivaldo Spencer Elizabeth McVeigh
Jacob Miller Benjamin Tanner Bleichwehl
Seth Mandel Lael A. Proffit
91. Roughing It Relay August 20, 2013 CM 15:48:50
Mira Ko Cathy Chang
Terry Felts Julia Slupska
Helge Zieler Malgorzata Slupska
92. Noblesville Millers September 1, 2013 CM 10:38:55
Walter Bean Scott David Keedy
Jim Riley Greg Tracy
Richard D. Seaver Jay Church
93. Swell Guys Too September 24, 2013 CM 10:57:06
Kenneth Pettigrew Stephen Cross
Bill Crane Steven Dockstader
Daniel W. Henry Tony Joseph
94. On a Slow Boat to Catalina June 21, 2014 MC 16:53:06
John B. York Cat Moore
Barbara Held Joel Barnett
Ken Thiltgen Carol Sing
95. Double Trouble June 21, 2014 MC 16:53:06
Tina Neill Robert Philipson
Forrest Nelson Sabrina Buselt
Rebecca Jackman-Beeler Richard Henry
96. Channel Cats July 3, 2014 CM 8:42:27
Ethan McVeigh Valerie Y. Chin
Carson Gossler Cayden Pangelinan
Isabella Back Jacee Frivaldo
97. Out to Swim August 5, 2014 CM 11:25:43
Alastair Bell Clinton Pascoe
Richard Snow Alex Davis
Paul Seyde Kevin Stewart
98. Janet's Regulars August 18, 2014 CM 14:20:55
Barbara Held Chris Wagner
Hal A. Linebarger Vicki Eveleth
Steve Dillard Daira Paulson-Dockstader
99. Swim Long Beach August 24, 2014 MC 9:32:53
Doug Garland Wilfred Diaz
Samantha Sears Peter Knapp
Katie Rowe Michael Kirkpatrick
100. Catalina Dream Team 14 in 14 August 24, 2014 CM 8:11:49
Taylor Christensen Ruby Carlon
Phoebe Dillard Erin Kathleen Harvey
Madison Necochea Kendall Christensen
101. Wild OldWomen II August 30, 2014 CM 9:08:04
Becky Jackman-Beeler Jo Anna Lamott
Cindy Walsh Stacy Sleight Sauls
René Murphy Jenny Lamott
102. Zombie A September 6, 2014 CM 11:49:26
Cheryl Zak Kaylee Carrin Kussman
Betzi Lindberg Noah Rowan
Maddy Israel Lauren Weinreb
103. Zombie B September 6, 2014 CM 11:49:26
Diana Linney CJ Fotinos
Wesley Metcalf Faith Alesia Irvine
Zachary Oleg Irvine Bella Manley
104. Machine Men 1 Relay September 12, 2014 CM 9:39:43
Chris Kraus Frederick W. Powell
Rick Gaenzle Bill Ireland
Tom Hecker Brian Wilson Ross
105. Machine Men 2 Relay September 12, 2014 CM 9:39:43
Frederick W. Powell Chris Kraus
Bill Ireland Rick Gaenzle
Tom Hecker Brian Wilson Ross
106. Team B Relay September 13, 2014 CM 10:28:59
Ken Josefsberg Tony Pritzker
David C. Meyer Gary Bub
Mark M. McMillan Darren Wald
107. South Coast Aquatics September 16, 2014 CM 10:18:54
Jerry Anderson Jill Suzanne Robertson
Phil Sidenberg David Strybel
Terry Baker Kim Leigh
108. B2K2JA September 28, 2014 CM 6:57:43
Bernie Zeruhn Karen Dehmel Schmidt
Brent Blackman Jennifer Schumacher
Keith Dickson Amy Dantzler
Subscribe to the CCSF Newsletter
* Email
* First Name
* Last Name
City
State
* Country
* Required Field
johnny walker_prodile.jpg